Pool A   Download Rosters   Pool B
 1 - Canada 
 5 - Portland Pounders
12 - Sweden
 2 - New Zealand
 6 - British Lions
11 - Canada II
Pool C Pool D
 3 - Lakeshore Demolition
 7 - Germany 
10 - Sharp Edge
 4 - Texas Stampede
 8 - U of A Wildcats
 9 - British Bulldogs

 

Some of the games on Saturday and Sunday will be webcast on xAble.com

Friday - January 25, 2008

Time Teams - Court I   Score Teams - Court III   Score
9:00 British Lions vs. Canada II 45-29 Texas Stampede vs. U of A Wildcats 62-40
10:30 Canada vs. Sweden 41-36 Lakeshore Demolition vs. Germany 52-42
12:00 New Zealand vs. British Lions 45-42 Texas Stampede vs. British Bulldogs 47-35
1:30 Canada vs. Portland Pounders 42-44 Lakeshore Demolition vs. Sharp Edge 56-43
3:00 New Zealand vs. Canada II 45-35 U of A Wildcats vs. British Bulldogs 43-50

4:30

Portland Pounders vs. Sweden

50-35

Germany vs. Sharp Edge

53-51

 

Saturday - January 26, 2008 - Top 8 and Bottom 4 Pool Games
NEW POOLS

GROUP 1  
Portland Pounders  
Lakeshore Demolition  
British Lions  
British Bulldogs  

   GROUP 2
   New Zealand
   Texas Stampede
   Canada
   Germany

TIME

COURT I

SCORE

COURT II

SCORE

COURT III

SCORE
 9:00 Portland vs. British Lions 38-31 New Zealand vs. Canada ->(2 ot) 44-43 Lakeshore vs. British Bulldogs 45-37
10:30 Texas vs. Germany 46-33 Sharp Edge vs. U of A Wildcats 55-46 Sweden vs. Canada II 45-37
Noon Lakeshore vs. British Lions 47-38 Portland vs. British Bulldogs 48-42 Open Court  
 1:30 Texas vs. Canada 42-41 New Zealand vs. Germany 44-39 U of A Wildcats vs. Sweden 37-38
 3:00 Portland vs. Lakeshore 49-50 British Lions vs. British Bulldogs 39-36 Canada II vs. Sharp Edge 41-50
 4:30 New Zealand vs. Texas 32-48 Canada vs. Germany 51-34

Open Court

 

 

 Sunday - January 27, 2008 - Final Crossover and Placing Games

TIME

COURT I

SCORE COURT II SCORE

COURT III

SCORE
 9:00 Germany vs. Lions 40-43 Bulldogs vs. Canada 25-41

Open Court

 
10:30 Lakeshore vs. New Zealand 45-43 Texas vs. Portland 48-46 Sweden vs. Sharp Edge 47-45
Noon Canada vs. Lions 34-36 Bulldogs vs. Germany 46-47 Canada II vs. U of A Wildcats 41-40
 1:30 Texas vs. Lakeshore
Demolition Derby Championship
46-49 Open Court   New Zealand vs. Portland
Consolation Game
45-38


 

Final Standings

1st - Lakeshore Demolition

2nd - Texas Stampede

3rd - New Zealand
4th - Portland Pounders
5th - British Lions
6th - Canada
7th - Germany
8th - British Bulldogs
9th - Sweden
10th - Sharp Edge

11th - Canada II

12th - University of Arizona

All Tournament Team

Award

Players Name

Team

Best Offensive

Shinichi Shimakawa

Texas

Best Defensive

Stefan Jansson

Sweden

Big Hitter

Joel Wilmoth

Lakeshore

Best Picker

Jason Roberts

British Lions

Sportsmanship

Curtis Palmer

New Zealand

MVP

Mark Zupan

Texas

 


How to Contact us | Quad Rugby Central Index

Home Page | Rugby Calendar | Sports Page | Score Board | USQRA Zone | Files